LawDistill
Supreme Court of India

M/S. VIR RUBBER PRODUCTS P. LTD vs COMMNR. OF CENTRAL EXCISE, MUMBAI-III on 27 March, 2015

Cites 0 provisionsCites 0 judgmentsCited by 0
C.A. No.-002609-002609 - 2004Official PDFBench Arjan Kumar Sikri, Rohinton Fali NarimanAdvocates NEERU VAID | B. KRISHNA PRASAD
REPORTABLE
''
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
CIVIL APPELLATE JURISDICTION
CIVIL APPEAL NO. 2609 OF 2004
M/S. VIR RUBBER PRODUCTS P. LTD.Appellant
VERSUS
COMMISSIONER OF CENTRAL EXCISE, MUMBAI-IIIRespondent
J U D G M E N T

The appellant herein was engaged in the manufacture of

certain articles from vulcanized rubber as bushes for use in

the motor vehicles. Indubitably, the appellant is a Small

Scale Industrial unit (hereinafter referred to as 'SSI' for

short). The appellant has its own brand name “VIR” and has

been manufacturing these products under the said brand name

and supplying the same to various customers. In addition, JUDGMENT the appellant was also having job orders from some automobile

companies like Hindustan Motors, Kinetic Honda, etc.

Insofar as orders for manufacture of spare parts placed

by these automobile companies are concerned, on the said

goods, the appellant had been putting the identification mark

such as “HM”, “PAL”, “KH”, etc. The goods which were

supplied to these automobile companies used to be cleared by

the appellant on payment of excise duty. However, in respect

of manufacture of its own goods under the brand name “VIR”,

the appellant claimed SSI benefit in terms of Notification

No. 1/93 which provides for exemption from payment of excise

duty on fulfillment of certain conditions. It is admitted

case that the appellant fulfils all the conditions mentioned

in the aforesaid notification except one, in respect of which

the dispute has arisen. This condition under the

notification stipulates that the aggregate value of

clearances in the preceding financial year should be less

than Rs.3 crores. There is a lis as to whether the appellant

fulfils this condition or not.

While interpreting this notification, the Department

included the value of goods supplied to the automobile

companies under the brand name 'HM” “PAL”, “KH”, etc. and on

that basis, came to the conclusion that the total value of

goods cleared by the assessee in the previous financial year was much more than Rs.3 crores. The contention of the appellant, on the other hand, was that since the appellant

had been using the brand name of the automobile industries

while carrying out their job work and even clearing those

goods on payment of excise duty, the turnover in respect of

these goods should not be included while arriving at the

figure of Rs.3 crores. To put it otherwise, submission was

that it is only in respect of “VIR” brand goods, which is the

proprietory brand of the appellant, the value of clearances

in the preceding year should be taken into consideration and

if, that is done, the total value of clearances was much less

than Rs. 3 cores. This contention of the appellant, however,

has not been accepted by the authorities below including

Customs, Excise & Gold (Control) Appellate Tribunal

(hereinafter referred to as 'CEGAT'). Rejecting the

aforesaid contention of the assessee and accepting the plea

of the Department, the CEGAT has gone by the definition of

“brand name” or “trade name” contained in para 4 of the

aforesaid Notification and reads as under: -

“4. The exemption contained in this notification

shall not apply to the specified goods bearing a brand

name or trade name, whether registered or not, of

another person, except in the following cases: -

(a) where such specified goods, being in the nature

of components or parts of any machinery or equipment or

appliances, are cleared for use as original equipment

in the manufacture of the said machinery or equipment

or appliances by following the procedure laid down in

Chapter X of the Central Excise Rules, 1944. Provided

that manufacturers, whose aggregate value of clearances

for home consumption of such specified goods for use as

original equipment does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs

in a financial year as calculated in the manner

specified in the said Table, may submit a declaration

regarding such use instead of following the procedure JUDGMENT laid down in Chapter X of the said rules;

(b) where the specified goods bear a brand name or

trade name of -

(i) the Khadi and Village Industries Commission; or

(ii) a State Khadi and Village Industry Board; or

(iii) the National Small Industries Corporation; or

(iv) a State Small Industries Development

Corporation; or

(v) A State Small Industries Corporation.

5.This notification shall come into force on the 1st day

of April, 1999.

Explanation.- For the purposes of this notification,-

(A) “brand name” or “trade name” shall mean a brand

name or trade name, whether registered or not, that is

to say a name or a mark, such as symbol, monogram,

label, signature or invented word or writing which is

used in relation to such specified goods for the

purpose of indicating, or so as to indicate a

connection in the course of trade between such

specified goods and some person using such name or mark

with or without any indication of the identity of that

person;”

The aforesaid para of the Notification specifically

mentions that the exemption contained in that Notification is

not to apply to those goods bearing brand name or trade name

whether registered or not of another person, except in

certain cases which are mentioned therein. The brand name or

trade name is defined to mean a brand name or trade name

whether registered or not, that is to say, a name or a mark

such as a symbol, monogram, label, signature or invented

word, etc., for the purpose of indicating or so as to

indicate a connection in the course of trade between such

specified goods and some person using such name or mark with

or without any indication of the identity of that person.

From the aforesaid definition of brand name, it becomes JUDGMENT apparent that on the goods manufactured by the appellant for

the aforesaid automobile companies, the appellant had been

using brand name or trade name on those goods. In such

cases, in respect of those goods which are manufactured for

the other person, obviously no exemption is to be given as

the aforesaid Notification does not apply to those specified

goods. To put it pithily, what would be the position if the

appellant was doing job work only for other companies and

using their brand name on the goods manufactured? Was it

permissible to seek exemption of notification in such

circumstances? This issue has been considered time and again

by this court in number of judgments.

In a recent judgment dated 11.03.2015 pronounced by

this very Bench in the case of 'Commissioner of Central

Excise, Jamshedpur v. M/s. Tubes & Structurals and Another'

[Civil Appeal Nos. 7955-7956 of 2003], after taking note of

two earlier judgments of this court, the issue was dealt with

as under: -

“This issue, on the facts of the present case as

noted above, is no more res integra and has been settled

by few judgments of this Court. It is not necessary to

refer to all those judgments. Our purpose would be

served in mentioning the judgment titled Commissioner of

Central Excise, Chennai-II v. Australian Foods India (P)

Ltd. (2013) 287 E.L.T. 385 (SC). In the said case the

Court took note of the original para 4 in Notification

No. 1/93 dated 28.2.1993 where the words mentioned are

“the exemption contained in this Notification shall not

apply to the specified goods, bearing a brand name or

trade name (registered or not) of another person.”

This para 4 was amended vide Notification No.

59/94-CE dated 1.3.1994 and the word “affixes” was

substituted by the word “bearing”. The reason for this JUDGMENT substitution is explained in para (iii) of para J of the

changes 1994-95 dealt with “changes in the SSI scheme”.

This is so stated in para 10 of the said judgment which

we reproduce below for the sake of clarification:

Part (iii) of Para J of the Budget Changes 1994-

95 dealt with “Changes in the SSI schemes” explains the

purpose of the amendment in the following words:

“(iii) Brand name provision has been

amended so as to provide that SSI concession

shall not apply to the goods bearing the brand

name or trade name of another person. The

effect of this amendment is that if an SSI unit

manufactures the branded goods for another

person irrespective of whether the brand name

owner himself is SSI unit or not, such goods

shall not be eligible for the concession.

Another implication of this amendment is that

the requirement of affixation or brand name by

the SSI unit has been changed and now the only

condition is that the goods cleared by SSI unit

bearing a brand name of another person shall

not be eligible for the concession irrespective

of the fact whether the brand name was affixed

by the SSI unit or that, the input material

used by the SSI unit was already affixed with

brand name.”

It becomes clear from the reading of the aforesaid

paras that amendment in para 4 in the manner mentioned

above was brought to deny the benefit of Notification

to those SSI units which have been making use of

branded good for another person irrespective of whether

the brand name owner himself is SSI unit or not. It

was also made abundantly clear here that the

requirement of affixation or brand name by the SSI unit

was immaterial. That was the purpose for substituting

the word “affixing” by the word “bearing”. Going by

the aforesaid consideration this Court held in

Australian Foods (India) (P) Ltd. case that after this

amendment in para 4 it was not necessary that there has

to be affixation of the name or mark on the goods.

Applying the ratio of this case to the facts of

the present case, the irresistible conclusion is to

hold that the impugned order of the CEGAT is untenable

and not in accordance with law. We may mention that

while giving its decision the CEGAT has gone by the

unamended para 4 without taking into consideration the

amended para and the implication thereof.”

Once we come to the conclusion that in respect of those

goods where brand name of other party is used on manufactured

goods and that other party is not a SSI unit, exemption is

not available, it would lead to inevitable result that the

value of such goods cannot be added as well, while

considering the value of the goods cleared by the assessee in

the previous year.

We, however, find that the CEGAT has given two other

reasons to deny the relief to the appellant. In its order it

has observed that letters such as “HM” and “PAL”, no doubt,

were initials of the buyers of the goods and they constitute

the brand name as well, however, what was indicated was only

initials with the sole purpose to identify the goods for

particular automobile company. After the supply of these

goods, the said automobile companies were affixing their

proper trade mark/ brand name thereupon. On this basis, it

is mentioned that the Notification in question would not

apply. This reasoning of the CEGAT is contrary to the law

laid down by this court in 'Kohinoor Elastics (P) Ltd. v.

Commissioner of Central Excise, Indore' [(2005) 7 SCC 528].

This very argument was repelled by the court in the following

words:

“However, the words “used in relation to such

specified goods for the purpose of indicating or so as

to indicate a connection in the course of trade

between such specified goods and some person using

such name or trade between such specified goods and

some person using such name or mark” cannot be read JUDGMENT dehors clause 4. They have to be read in the context

of clause 4. The word “used” indicates use by the

manufacturer. It is the manufacturer, in this case

the appellant, who is applying/affixing the

brand/trade name on the goods. Thus, the words “for

the purpose of indicating” refers to the purpose of

the manufacturer (appellant). The “course of trade”

is of that manufacturer and not the general course of

trade. Even if a manufacturer only manufactures as

per orders of customer and delivers only to that

customer, the course of trade, for him is such

manufacture and sale. In such cases it can hardly be

argued that there was no trade. Such a manufacturer

stated that it was not argued that here was no trade.

Such a manufacturer may, as per the order of his

customer, affix the brand/trade name of the customer

on the “goods” manufactured by him. This will be for

the purpose of indicating a connection between the

“goods” manufactured by him and his customer.”

The other reason given by the CEGAT is that “HM” and

“PAL” are not the brand names. Here again, it has fell into

legal error. Similar contention was rejected by this Court

in 'Commissioner of Central Excise, Trichy v. M/s. Grasim

Industries Ltd.'[2005 (3) SCR 466] in the following words: -

“In our view, the Tribunal has completely

misdirected itself. The term “brand name or trade name”

is qualified by the words “that is to say”. Thus, even

though under normal circumstances a brand name or a

trade name may have the meaning as suggested by the

Tribunal, for the purposes of such a Notification the

terms “brand name or trade name” get qualified by the

words which follow. The words which follow are “a name

or a mark”. Thus even an ordinary name or an ordinary

mark is sufficient. It is then elaborated that the

“name or mark” such as a “symbol” or a “monogram” or a

“label” or even a “signature of invented word” is a

brand name or trade name. However, the contention is

that they must be used in relation to the product and

for the purposes of indicating a connection with the

other person. This is further made clear by the words

“any writing”.

The upshoot of the aforesaid discussion would be to

hold that value of the goods meant for “HM”, “PAL”, “KH”,

etc. could not have been included while considering as to

whether the appellant is entitled to the benefit of the

aforesaid Notification or not. Once that is excluded and the

case is confined to the brand name 'VIR' which is the

appellant's own brand name and in respect of which the

appellant had claimed exemption, the value of goods cleared

in the previous year was less than Rs.3 crores. Therefore,

the appellant shall be entitled to the exemption under the

said Notification.

This appeal is, accordingly, allowed, upsetting the

order of CEGAT and the authorities below, with direction to

give the appellant exemption of the aforesaid Notification

for the year in question.

[ A.K. SIKRI ]

[ ROHINTON FALI NARIMAN ] New Delhi; March 27, 2015