LawDistill
Supreme Court of India

M/S K.C.P. LTD vs GOVT. OF A.P on 12 August, 2015

Cites 1 provisionsCites 1 judgmentsCited by 0
C.A. No.-005020-005020 - 2005Official PDFBench Vikramajit Sen, Shiva Kirti SinghAdvocates SANJAY PARIKH | G. N. REDDY
REPORTABLE
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
CIVIL APPELLATE JURISDICTION
CIVIL APPEAL No. 5020 OF 2005
M/S K.C.P. LTD. … APPELLANT
VERSUS
GOVERNMENT OF A.P. & ORS … RESPONDENTS
WITH
CIVIL APPEAL NOS.5021-5022 OF 2005
J U D G M E N T

1 The Appellants before us assail the impugned Judgment of the High Court of Andhra Pradesh,JUDGMENTwhich had upheld the legality of Andhra Pradesh

Rectified Spirits Rules, 1971 (1971 Rules for brevity) and had found the

requirement of obtaining a licence and the payment of Excise duty and Pass fee

for exporting rectified spirit to be legal.

2 The Appellants have distilleries which produce various grades of

industrial alcohol from molasses, also known as ethyl alcohol or ethanol. In

exercise of powers conferred under Section 72 of the Andhra Pradesh Excise

Act, 1968, the Respondent State enacted the 1971 Rules. Rules 4, 13 and 15 are

laid out herein for the facility of reference; although in these Appeals it is Rule

15 which is in focus --

Rule 4: Rectified spirit shall not be issued from a distillery or a

warehouse without pre-payment of administrative fee meant for

industrial purposes. In case of potable purposes, rectified spirit

shall not be issued from a distillery or a warehouse without

pre-payment of Excise Duty except when rectified spirit is moved

in bound or when payment of Excise Duty has been exempted.

Rule 13: (1) No person shall be granted license for possession and

use of rectified spirit for industrial purposes unless the applicant:

(a) deposits as security for the fulfillment of all the conditions

of his license such sum as may be fixed by the Government

from time to time which shall not be less than Rs. 15,000 in

cash in the Government treasury; and

(b) executes an agreement in Form R.S.-V for payment of the

costs, charges and expenses including salaries and allowances

of such Excise staff as may be determined by the

Commissioner or his nominee to be posted at the manufactory

of the licensee in connection with the supervision to ensure

compliance with the provisions of the Act, the rules and terms

of the license. The staff shall be under the supervision and

control of the Commissioner or the Authorised Officer.

Rule 15: (1) No rectified spirit shall be exported save under an

export permit and in accordance with these rules.

(2) Any person manufacturing or possessing rectified spirit

desires to export (herein-after referred to as the exporter) it for the

purpose of its exportation to any area outside the State, shall apply

in Form ARS-V to the Commissioner for export permit in that

behalf. No such application shall be entertained unless rectified

spirit is in surplus in the State. The application shall be

accompanied by an import permit, or a no objection certificate or

an import license issued by a competent authority of the place to

which the rectified spirit is to be exported.

(3) (i) on receipt of the application for permit to export, the

Commissioner shall make such enquiry as he considers necessary

and may grant in accordance with these rules as export permit, on

payment of the export permit fee of Rupees Ten per bulk litre in

Form R.S. VII in triplicate.

(ii) Such permit shall not be granted unless an Indemnity

Bond shall be submitted by the Exporter total quantity of Proof

litres permitted to export, binding himself severally to pay the full

duty at Rs. 15-40 per Proof litre on all losses, by way of drainage,

short delivery, non-delivery of rectified spirit or otherwise over and

above the admissible loss limit of 0.5% towards transit wastage

with interest on all losses in transit.

3 The Appellants before the High Court contended that they had previously

supplied to the Government a major portion of the rectified spirit which they

had produced, which was thereafter used by the latter as raw material for

manufacturing potable alcohol and Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL). As a

consequence of the imposition of prohibition, this demand within the State of

Andhra Pradesh was drastically reduced; and the Appellants were left with no

alternative but to export the said rectified spirit to other States. However, due to

the higher power tariffs, licence fees, duties, etc. in Andhra Pradesh, the

Appellants could not compete with the prices of rectified spirit produced in some of the other States,JUDGMENTfurther leaving them with no alternative but to explore

the possibility of exporting their said product to other countries. In this factual

matrix, the Appellants filed writ petitions before the High Court with the

following prayer:

“For the reasons stated above it is prayed that this Hon’ble Court may

be pleased to issue a writ or order or direction declaring the A.P.R.S.

Rules, 1971 in so far as they pertain to Rectified Spirit (Industrial

Grade) as illegal, ultra vires the Constitution, null and void; (2)

declare the action of the respondents in insisting upon the petitioner

to obtain licence, pay excise duty and pass fee for exporting Rectified

Spirit (Industrial Grade) as illegal, ultra vires, unconstitutional and

violative of the petitioner rights guaranteed under Art. 14, 19(1)(g),

265 and 301 of the Constitution of India and consequently issue a

writ of Mandamus directing the respondents not to interfere with the

export of R.S. by the petitioners and pass such order or orders as this

Hon’ble Court deems fit and proper.”

The major premise of the Appellants is that rectified spirit/industrial alcohol is

outside the purview of the Excise Act; that the State can only legislate with

regard to alcohol which is fit for human consumption; and that since rectified

spirit is not potable, it is only the Union Government, which is competent to

legislate this activity.

4 The High Court, upon a detailed examination of the existing case law,

found that the State cannot charge Excise duty on alcohol that is not fit for

human consumption but it is entitled to charge a fee on a quid pro quo basis in

case it renders any monitoring service. Upon considering Synthetics &

Chemicals Limited vs. State of U.P. (1990) 1 SCC 109, the High Court held that where rectified spirit is removed or cleared for industrial purposes, the levy of Excise duty and all other controls are to be with the Union, but where the use

of rectified spirit is intended for the manufacture of potable alcohol, State

Governments are competent to impose any levies. This calls for joint control,

supervision and monitoring over the process of manufacture, use and disposal of

rectified alcohol, which was in fact being carried out by the Excise Department

of the State Government. It was thus well within the powers of the State

Government to impose a fee to cover its expenses. The High Court noted that

adding water to rectified spirit would make it fit for human consumption, so the

responsibility on the State was tremendous and onerous even with regard to

liquor meant for industrial purposes. The State Government was held to be

entitled to post its staff at distilleries and to levy a reasonable regulatory fee to

defray the expenses of such staff. No data was laid down by either party based

on which the Court could come to a conclusion on whether the fee levied was

reasonable or not. It was held that the amount levied from the Appellants was in

the nature of a fee for services rendered, and not by way of tax. The writ

petitions were therefore dismissed.

5 The Appellants have now filed these Appeals before us, challenging once

again the Constitutional validity of the 1971 Rules insofar as they are applicable

to industrial alcohol, and in the alternative, contending that the fee charged does

not satisfy the test of quid pro quo. We have contemporaneously considered the circumstances in which administrative and service charges can be recovered by a State Government along with the relevant case law in detail in our Judgment

of even date in the Appeal titled as State of Tamil Nadu vs. Tvl. South Indian

Sugar Mills, and shall therefore not repeat our reasoning herein in interest of

avoiding prolixity. We merely reiterate that while State Governments are not

competent to impose taxes/levies on industrial alcohol, fee charged for services

rendered to prevent the diversion and conversion of industrial alcohol for

human consumption is permissible and legal; such fee need not be charged

strictly on quid pro quo basis and it will pass legal muster so long as it is not

excessive. We therefore find that the 1971 Rules themselves are not illegal, but

rather are well within the purview of the Constitutional powers of the State

Government. Rules such as the administrative fee postulated in Rule 4 (supra)

are essential to defray expenses incurred by State Governments to prevent the

illegal conversion of industrial alcohol to potable alcohol. The quantum of fee

levied has not been challenged either before us or before the High Court and no

empirical evidence in this regard is available in the Appeal records. We shall

accordingly desist from commenting on whether the various heads of fee are

excessive, thereby metamorphosing them from a fee to a tax. The fact that the

export permit fee was reduced from Rs. 10 to Rs. 3 and finally to Re. 1 per bulk

litre indicates that there has been due application of mind by the Respondent

State in deciding the quantum of fee.

6 In deciding the vires of Rule 15, the discussion must consider the distinguishing features between a fee and a tax. An analysis of the Judgments

of this Court will reveal that, inter alia, a tax is levied as part of a common

exaction, whereas a fee is payment towards services rendered. Thus a “fee”

ostensibly collected to prevent nefarious activities such as smuggling and

countryside brewing, which have no causal connection with the production of

industrial alcohol, would thus metamorphose into a tax. It appears to us that

that the State Government has not undertaken any supervisory activity which

would constitute a quid pro quo for the imposition of the “export permit fee”

charged under Rule 15(3)(i). Any expenses incurred on such supervisory or

administrative activity has perforce already been recovered or reimbursed from

fees on account of storage or sale transactions on industrial alcohol. These dues

paid by the Appellants are channelled towards preventing the illegal activities of

unrelated third parties for which the Appellants are in no way responsible. It is

evident that the intention behind this “fee” is to prevent manufacturers from

exporting industrial alcohol to breweries of potable alcohol in other States that

would fetch them a better price than producers of other products within their

own State. It is thus clearly, in reality, a tax. Rule 15(2), which holds that export

will only be allowed if there is a surplus in the State evidences the apprehension

of the State Government that it may run short of industrial alcohol. This

sub-Rule, as well others such as Rule 15(1) which imposes the requirement of

an export permit and Rule 15(3)(ii) which adds the requirement of an indemnity bond, are also outside the jurisdiction and powers of State Governments, as their purpose is clearly not to prevent industrial alcohol from being diverted and

converted to potable alcohol; their purpose is to regulate, control and discourage

the export of industrial alcohol. The imposition of a tax to regulate export

under its own head is entirely feasible, if introduced by the competent authority,

i.e. the Union Government as held in Synthetics & Chemicals Limited.

However, this is not the scenario before us, both for the want of vires and for the

ambiguity behind the intention of this Rule. The Respondent State has given no

explanation to justify this Rule, and has not shown any service rendered in

return.

7 We uphold the 1971 Rules and find that the Respondent State had the

power to enact these Rules. However, we strike down Rule 15 dealing with the

export of rectified spirit, finding that it imposes a tax, not a fee, on the

Appellants and is outside the Respondent State’s legislative competence. It has

not been conclusively shown by the Respondent State that it has been

constrained to monitor or superintend that industrial alcohol is not illegally

diverted to other uses within the State. If industrial alcohol is exported outside

the State as industrial alcohol, these impositions partake of a totally different

character, transferring it into a tax. These Appeals are disposed of in these

terms.

[SHIVA KIRTI SINGH] New Delhi; August 12, 2015.