LawDistill
Supreme Court of India

ARUN MANOHAR DANGE vs SPECIAL LAND ACQUISITION OFFICER on 18 January, 2016

Cites 0 provisionsCites 0 judgmentsCited by 0
C.A. No.-000282-000282 - 2016Official PDFBench Kurian Joseph, Rohinton Fali NarimanAdvocates PRAGYA BAGHEL
NON-REPORTABLE
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
CIVIL APPELLATE JURISDICTION
CIVIL APPEAL NO. 282 OF 2016
[@ SPECIAL LEAVE PETITION (C) NO. 21956 OF 2014]
ARUN MANOHAR DANGE AND ANR Petitioner(s)
VERSUS
SPECIAL LAND ACQUISITION OFFICER,
RAIGAD, ALIBAG Respondent(s)
J U D G M E N T

Leave granted.

The issue pertains to the determination of just

compensation for the land acquired from the

appellants. The dispute is in a narrow compass as to

whether there should be 75% deduction for development

charges. The reasons stated by the High Court in

paragraph 12 of the impugned Judgment reads as

follows :-

"12. Now the question is what should be

the deduction made for arriving at the JUDGMENT market value of the acquired land on

the basis of the market value reflected

from Exhibit 32. The rate of market

value reflected from Exhibit 32 is Rs.

381/- per sq. meter. The area of the

acquired and is very large - 9900 sq.

meters. There were no internal roads

or drainage lines on the acquired land.

Apart from the largeness of the

acquired land, a substantial deduction

will have to be made on account of cost

of development. The decision in the

case of Bhagwathula Samanna (supra)

relied upon by the learned counsel

appearing for the appellants will not

help him as in the facts of the case,

the land was acquired for housing

purposes and the finding of fact was

that there were roads, electricity and

drainage facilities in the nearby

locality. Deduction on account of

development cost normally ranges from

10% to 75%. Considering the fact that

we are comparing a large acquired land

of 9900 sq. meters which was an

agricultural land with a developed plot

of land admeasuring only 778.80 sq. JUDGMENT mtrs., maximum deduction of 75% will

have to be made on account of cost of

development......."

Our attention has been invited by the learned

counsel for the appellants to paragraph 5 of the

impugned Judgment, "the acquired land was situated on

the relevant date within the limits of Pen Municipal

Council". It is stated in the award itself that the

basic amenities such as electricity and water supply

were available in the municipality as on the date of

the award. There were educational facilities such as

primary, secondary and higher education schools as

well as colleges available and the main city is near

to the main market place. All these amenities were

available in the municipality on the relevant date.

Bombay-Goa National Highway passes through the

municipality. There was a railway station in the

city and the adjoining areas were developing quite

fast. It has also been noted by the High Court in

paragraph 9 of the impugned Judgment that there was

evidence available to the effect that the acquired

land can be utilised for setting up of a housing

colony and that there was overall growth in and

around the municipality.

Thus, having regard to all these aspects, the

market value having been fixed by the High Court at JUDGMENT Rs. 445/- per sq. meter, we fail to appreciate the

basis for deduction of 75%. Though the learned

counsel for the respondent vehemently contended

before us that the land value fixed for a small plot

cannot be taken as a base for fixation of land value

of the appellants, which comes to 9900 sq. meters.

There is a quarrel with regard to this submission.

But the question is whether the High Court has taken

into consideration the stage of the development of

the property in and around the acquired land, which

we have referred to above in detail, as per the

evidence available on record.

In that view of the matter, we do not find any

justification for deveating from the normal practice

adopted by the courts in limiting the dedution only

by 1/3rd of the market value. We are persuaded to

follow the same principle, taking note also of the

fact that the purpose of acquisition was for water

filtering shed.

There is no dispute that the land was in 'No

Development Zone' and further deduction of 10% was in

any way unjustified.

Thus, we allow the appeal and limit the total

deduction to 33%+10%, which comes to 44%. The

reference court shall work out the compensation

accordingly.

There shall be no order as to costs. JUDGMENT

New Delhi;

January 18, 2016.