0 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in any other provisions of this Act and section 32 of the Unit Trust of India Act, 1963 (52 of 1963), [any amount of income distributed on or before the 31st day of March, 2002 by the Unit Trust of India to its unit holders] shall be chargeable to tax and the Unit Trust of India shall be liable to pay additional income-tax on such distributed income at the rate of [ten per cent]:
[(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in any other provision of this Act, any amount of income distributed by the specified company or a Mutual Fund to its unit holders shall be chargeable to tax and such specified company or Mutual Fund shall be liable to pay additional income-tax on such distributed income [at the rate of—
(1) of regulation 49L of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996 made under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 (15 of 1992).]
[(2A) For the purposes of determining the additional income-tax payable in accordance with sub- section (2), the amount of distributed income referred therein shall be increased to such amount as would, after reduction of the additional income-tax on such increased amount at the rate specified in sub-section (2), be equal to the amount of income distributed by the Mutual Fund.]
(3) The person responsible for making payment of the income distributed by the Unit Trust of India or a Mutual Fund and the Unit Trust of India or the Mutual Fund, as the case may be, shall be liable to pay tax to the credit of the Central Government within fourteen days from the date of distribution or payment of such income, whichever is earlier. 6* * * *
(4) No deduction under any other provision of this Act shall be allowed to the Unit Trust of India or to a Mutual Fund in respect of the income which has been charged to tax under sub-section (1) or sub-section (2).