1 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) In respect of any expenditure of a capital nature incurred after the 28th day of February, 1966 [but before the 1st day of April, 1998], on the acquisition of patent rights or copyrights (hereafter, in this section, referred to as rights) used for the purposes of the business, there shall, subject to and in accordance with the provisions of this section, be allowed for each of the relevant previous years, a deduction equal to the appropriate fraction of the amount of such expenditure.
(2) Where the rights come to an end without being subsequently revived or where the whole or any part of the rights is sold and the proceeds of the sale (so far as they consist of capital sums) are not less than the cost of acquisition thereof remaining unallowed, no deduction under sub-section (1) shall be allowed in respect of the previous year in which the rights come to an end or, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the rights is sold or in respect of any subsequent previous year.
(3) Where the rights either come to an end without being subsequently revived or are sold in their entirety and the proceeds of the sale (so far as they consist of capital sums) are less than the cost of acquisition thereof remaining unallowed, a deduction equal to such cost remaining unallowed or, as the case may be, such cost remaining unallowed as reduced by the proceeds of the sale, shall be allowed in respect of the previous year in which the rights come to an end, or, as the case may be, are sold.]
(4) Where the whole or any part of the rights is sold and the proceeds of the sale (so far as they consist of capital sums) exceed the amount of the cost of acquisition thereof remaining unallowed, so much of the excess as does not exceed the difference between the cost of acquisition of the rights and the amount of such cost remaining unallowed shall be chargeable to income-tax as income of the business of the previous year in which the whole or any part of the rights is sold.
(5) Where a part of the rights is sold and sub-section (4) does not apply, the amount of the deduction to be allowed under sub-section (1) shall be arrived at by—
[(6) Where, in a scheme of amalgamation, the amalgamating company sells or otherwise transfers the rights to the amalgamated company (being an Indian company),—
(3) and
(4) shall not apply in the case of the amalgamating company; and
[(7) Where in a scheme of demerger, the demerged company sells or otherwise transfers the rights to the resulting company (being an Indian company),—
(3) and
(4) shall not apply in the case of the demerged company; and