0 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) Where an assessee, being a company, engaged in the business of manufacture or production of any article or thing, acquires and installs new asset after the 31st day of March, 2013 but before the 1st day of April, 2015 and the aggregate amount of actual cost of such new assets exceeds one hundred crore rupees, then, there shall be allowed a deduction,—
[(1A) Where an assessee, being a company, engaged in the business of manufacture or production of any article or thing, acquires and installs new assets and the amount of actual cost of such new assets [acquired during any previous year exceeds twenty-five crore rupees and such assets are installed on or before the 31st day of March, 2017], then, there shall be allowed a deduction of a sum equal to fifteen per cent. of the actual cost of such new assets for the assessment year relevant to that previous year:
(1B) No deduction under sub-section (1A) shall be allowed for any assessment year commencing on or after the 1st day of April, 2018.]
(2) If any new asset acquired and installed by the assessee is sold or otherwise transferred, except in connection with the amalgamation or demerger, within a period of five years from the date of its installation, the amount of deduction allowed under sub-section (1) [or sub-section (1A)] in respect of such new asset shall be deemed to be the income of the assessee chargeable under the head “Profits and gains of business or profession” of the previous year in which such new asset is sold or otherwise transferred, in addition to taxability of gains, arising on account of transfer of such new asset.
(3) Where the new asset is sold or otherwise transferred in connection with the amalgamation or demerger within a period of five years from the date of its installation, the provisions of sub-section (2) shall apply to the amalgamated company or the resulting company, as the case may be, as they would have applied to the amalgamating company or the demerged company.
(4) For the purposes of this section, “new asset” means any new plant or machinery (other than ship or aircraft) but does not include—