0 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) In computing the profits and gains of the business of a domestic company in relation to the previous year relevant to the assessment year commencing on the 1st day of April, 1992, where effect is to be given to the unabsorbed depreciation allowance or unabsorbed investment allowance or both in relation to any previous year relevant to the assessment year commencing on or before the 1st day of April, 1991, the deduction shall be restricted to two-third of such allowance or allowances and the balance,—
(2) For the assessment year commencing on the 1st day of April, 1992, the provisions of sub-section (2) of section 32 and sub-section (3) of section 32Ashall apply to the extent such provisions are not inconsistent with the provisions of sub-section (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing contained in sub-section (1) shall apply where the amount of unabsorbed depreciation allowance or of the unabsorbed investment allowance, as the case may be, or the aggregate amount of such allowances in the case of a domestic company is less than one lakh rupees.
(4) Nothing contained in sections 234B and 234Cshall apply to any shortfall in the payment of any tax due on the assessed tax or, as the case may be, returned income where such shortfall is on account of restricting the amount of depreciation allowance or investment allowance under this section and the assessee has paid the amount of shortfall before furnishing the return of income under sub-section (1) of section 139.] 1. The