12 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) Any amount, otherwise than by way of advance tax, specified as payable in a notice of demand under section 156 shall be paid within [thirty days] of the service of the notice at the place and to the person mentioned in the notice :
[(1A) Where any notice of demand has been served upon an assessee and any appeal or other proceeding, as the case may be, is filed or initiated in respect of the amount specified in the said notice of demand, then, such demand shall be deemed to be valid till the disposal of the appeal by the last appellate authority or disposal of the proceedings, as the case may be, and any such notice of demand shall have the effect as specified in section 3 of the Taxation Laws (Continuation and Validation of Recovery Proceedings) Act, 1964 (11 of 1964).]
(2) If the amount specified in any notice of demand under section 156 is not paid within the period limited under sub-section (1), the assessee shall be liable to pay simple interest at [[one per cent.] for every month or part of a month comprised in the period commencing from the day immediately following the end of the period mentioned in sub-section (1) and ending with the day on which the amount is paid]:
[(2A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2), [the [[Principal Chief Commissioner or Chief Commissioner] or [Principal Commissioner or Commissioner]] may] reduce or waive the amount of [interest paid or payable by an assessee] under the said sub-section if, [he is satisfied] that—
[(2B) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2), where interest is charged under sub- section (1A) of section 201 on the amount of tax specified in the intimation issued under sub-section (1) of section 200A for any period, then, no interest shall be charged under sub-section (2) on the same amount for the same period.]
[(2C) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2), where interest is charged under sub- section (7) of section 206C on the amount of tax specified in the intimation issued under sub-section (1) of section 206CB for any period, then, no interest shall be charged under sub-section (2) on the same amount for the same period.]
(3) Without prejudice to the provisions contained in sub-section (2), on an application made by the assessee before the expiry of the due date under sub-section (1), the [Assessing Officer] may extend the time for payment or allow payment by instalments, subject to such conditions as he may think fit to impose in the circumstances of the case.
(4) If the amount is not paid within the time limited under sub-section (1) or extended under sub- section (3), as the case may be, at the place and to the person mentioned in the said notice the assessee shall be deemed to be in default.
(5) If, in a case where payment by instalments is allowed under sub-section (3), the assessee commits defaults in paying any one of the instalments within the time fixed under that sub-section, the assessee shall be deemed to be in default as to the whole of the amount then outstanding, and the other instalment or instalments shall be deemed to have been due on the same date as the instalment actually in default.
(6) Where an assessee has presented an appeal under section 246 [or section 246A] the [Assessing Officer] may, in his discretion and subject to such conditions as he may think fit to impose in the circumstances of the case, treat the assessee as not being in default in respect of the amount in dispute in the appeal, even though the time for payment has expired, as long as such appeal remains undisposed of.
(7) Where an assessee has been assessed in respect of income arising outside India in a country the laws of which prohibit or restrict the remittance of money to India, the [Assessing Officer] shall not treat the assessee as in default in respect of that part of the tax which is due in respect of that amount of his income which, by reason of such prohibition or restriction, cannot be brought into India, and shall continue to treat the assessee as not in default in respect of such part of the tax until the prohibition or restriction is removed.