0 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) Where the capital gain arises from the transfer of a long-term capital asset [before the 1st day of April, 2000] (the capital asset so transferred being hereafter in this section referred to as the original asset), and the assessee has, at any time within a period of six months after the date of such transfer invested the whole or any part of capital gains, in any of the assets specified by the Board in this behalf by notification in the Official Gazette (such assets hereafter in this section referred to as the long-term specified assets), the capital gain shall be dealt with in accordance with the following provisions of this section, that is to say,—
(2) Where the long-term specified asset is transferred or converted (otherwise than by transfer) into money at any time within a period of seven years from the date of its acquisition, the amount of capital gains arising from the transfer of the original asset not charged under section 45 on the basis of the cost of such long-term specified asset as provided in clause (a), or as the case may be, clause (b) of sub-section (1) shall be deemed to be the income chargeable under the head “Capital gains” relating to long-term capital assets of the previous year in which the long-term specified asset is transferred or converted (otherwise than by transfer) into money.
(3) Where the cost of the long-term specified asset has been taken into account for the purposes of clause (a) or clause (b) of sub-section (1), a deduction from the amount of income-tax with reference to such cost shall not be allowed under section 88.]