3 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) [Where, in respect of any completed assessment of a partner in a firm for the assessment year commencing on the 1st day of April, 1992, or any earlier assessment year,] it is found—
[(1A) Where in respect of any completed assessment of a firm it is found—
(2) Where in respect of any completed assessment of a member of an association of persons or of a body of individuals it is found—
(4) Where as a result of proceedings initiated under section 147, a loss or depreciation has been recomputed and in consequence thereof it is necessary to recompute the total income of the assessee for the succeeding year or years to which the loss or depreciation allowance has been carried forward and set off under the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 72, or sub-section (2) of section 73, or [sub-section
(1) or sub-section (3) of section 74], [or sub-section (3) of section 74A], the [Assessing Officer] may proceed to recompute the total income in respect of such year or years and make the necessary amendment; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, the period of four years specified in sub-section (7) of that section being reckoned [from the end of the financial year in which the order was passed] under section 147.
[(4A) Where an allowance by way of investment allowance has been made wholly or partly to an assessee in respect of a ship or an aircraft or any machinery or plant in any assessment year under section 32A and subsequently—
(5) Where an allowance by way of development rebate has been made wholly or partly to an assessee in respect of a ship, machinery or plant installed after the 31st day of December, 1957, in any assessment year under section 33 or under the corresponding provisions of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (11 of 1922), and subsequently—
[(5A) Where an allowance by way of development allowance has been made wholly or partly to an assessee in respect of the cost of planting in any area in any assessment year under section 33A and subsequently—
[(5B) Where any deduction in respect of any expenditure on scientific research has been made in any assessment year under sub-section (2B) of section 35 and the assessee fails to furnish a certificate of completion of the programme obtained from the prescribed authority within one year of the period allowed for its completion by such authority, the deduction originally made in excess of the expenditure actually incurred shall be deemed to have been wrongly made, and the [Assessing Officer] may, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, recompute the total income of the assessee for therelevant previous year and make the necessary amendment; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, the period of four years specified in sub-section (7) of that section being reckoned from the end of the previous year in which the period allowed for the completion of the programme by the prescribed authority expired.] 4* * * * *
(7) Where as a result of any proceeding under this Act, in the assessment for any year of a company in whose case an order under section 104 has been made for that year, it is necessary to recompute the distributable income of that company, the [Assessing Officer] may proceed to recompute the distributable income and determine [the tax] payable on the basis of such recomputation and make the necessary amendment; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, the period of four years specified in sub-section (7) of that section being reckoned [from the end of the financial year in which the final order was passed] in the case of the company in respect of that proceeding. 7* * * * *
[(7B) Where in the assessment for any year, the capital gain arising from the transfer of a capital asset is not charged under section 45 by virtue of the provisions of clause (iv) or, as the case may be, clause (v) of section 47, but is deemed under section 47A to be income chargeable under the head "Capital gains" of the previous year in which the transfer took place by reason of—
[(10A) Where in the assessment for any year, a capital gain arising from the transfer of a [long-term capital asset], is charged to tax and within a period of six months after the date of such transfer, the assessee has made any investment or deposit in any specified asset within the meaning of
[(11) Where in the assessment for any year, a capital gain arising from the transfer of any original asset as is referred to in section 54H is charged to tax and within the period extended under that section the assessee acquires the new asset referred to in that section or, as the case may be, deposits or invests the amount of such capital gain within the period so extended, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to exclude the amount of the capital gain not chargeable to tax under any of the sections referred to in section 54H; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, the period of four years specified in sub-section (7) of section 154 being reckoned from the end of the previous year in which the compensation was received by the assessee.
[(11A) Where in the assessment for any year, the deduction under section 10A or section 10B or section 10BA has not been allowed on the ground that such income has not been received in convertible foreign exchange in India, or having been received in convertible foreign exchange outside India, or having been converted into convertible foreign exchange outside India, has not been brought into India, by or on behalf of the assessee with the approval of the Reserve Bank of India or such other authority as is authorised under any law for the time being in force for regulating payments and dealings in foreign exchange and subsequently such income or part thereof has been or is received in, or brought into, India in the manner aforesaid, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to allow deduction under section 10A or section 10B or section 10BA, as the case may be, in respect of such income or part thereof as is so received in, or brought into, India, and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, and the period of four years shall be reckoned from the end of the previous year in which such income is so received in, or brought into, India.]
(12) Where in the assessment for any year commencing before the 1st day of April, 1988, the deduction under section 80-O in respect of any income, being the whole or any part of income by way of royalty, commission, fees or any similar payment as is referred to in that section, has not been allowed on the ground that such income has not been received in convertible foreign exchange in India, or having been received in convertible foreign exchange outside India, or having been converted into convertible 1. Sub-sections (8), (8A), (9),
(9A) and
(10) omitted by Act 4 of 1988, s. 61 (w.e.f. 1-4-1992). foreign exchange outside India, has not been brought into India, by or on behalf of the assessee in accordance with any law for the time being in force for regulating payments and dealings in foreign exchange and subsequently such income or part thereof has been or is received in, or brought into, India in the manner aforesaid, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to allow deduction under section 80-O in respect of such income or part thereof as is so received in, or brought into, India; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, the period of four years specified in sub-section (7) of that section being reckoned from the end of the previous year in which such income is so received in, or brought into, India; so, however, that the period from the 1st day of April, 1988 to the 30th day of September, 1991 shall be excluded in computing the period of four years.]
[(13) Where in the assessment for any year, the deduction under section 80HHB or section 80HHC or section 80HHD or section 80HHE or section 80-O or section 80R or section 80RR or section 80RRA has not been allowed on the ground that such income has not been received in convertible foreign exchange in India, or having been received in convertible foreign exchange outside India, or having been converted into convertible foreign exchange outside India, has not been brought into India, by or on behalf of the assessee with the approval of the Reserve Bank of India or such other authority as is authorised under any law for the time being in force for regulating payments and dealings in foreign exchange and subsequently such income or part thereof has been or is received in, or brought into, India in the manner aforesaid, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to allow deduction under section 80HHB or section 80HHC or section 80HHD or section 80HHE or section 80-O or section 80R or section 80RR or section 80RRA, as the case may be, in respect of such income or part thereof as is so received in, or brought into, India; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, and the period of four years shall be reckoned from the end of the previous year in which such income is so received in, or brought into, India.
[(14) Where in the assessment for any previous year or in any intimation or deemed intimation under sub-section (1) of section 143 for any previous year, [credit for tax deducted or collected in accordance with the provisions of section 199 or, as the case may be, section 206C] has not been given on the ground that the certificate furnished under [section 203 or section 206C] was not filed with the return and subsequently such certificate is produced before the Assessing Officer within two years from the end of the assessment year in which such income is assessable, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment or any intimation or deemed intimation under sub-section (1) of section 143, as the case may be, and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto:
[(14A) Where in the assessment for any previous year or in any intimation or deemed intimation under sub-section (1) of section 143 for any previous year, credit for income-tax paid in any country outside India or a specified terriotory outside India referred to in section 90, section 90A or section 91 has not been given on the ground that the payment of such tax was under dispute, and if subsequently such dispute is settled, and the assessee, within six months from the end of the month in which the dispute is settled, furnishes to the Assessing Officer evidence of settlement of dispute and evidence of payment of such tax along with an undertaking that no credit in respect of such amount has directly or indirectly been claimed or shall be claimed for any other assessment year, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment or any intimation or deemed intimation under sub-section (1) of section 143, as the case may be, and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto:
(15) Where in the assessment for any year, a capital gain arising from the transfer of a capital asset, being land or building or both, is computed by taking the full value of the consideration received or accruing as a result of the transfer to be the value adopted or assessed by any authority of a State Government for the purpose of payment of stamp duty in accordance with sub-section (1) of section 50C, and subsequently such value is revised in any appeal or revision or reference referred to in clause (b) of sub-section (2) of that section, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to compute the capital gain by taking the full value of the consideration to be the value as so revised in such appeal or revision or reference; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, and the period of four years shall be reckoned from the end of the previous year in which the order revising the value was passed in that appeal or revision or reference.]
[(16) Where in the assessment for any year, a capital gain arising from the transfer of a capital asset, being a transfer by way of compulsory acquisition under any law, or a transfer, the consideration for which was determined or approved by the Central Government or the Reserve Bank of India, is computed by taking the compensation or consideration as referred to in clause (a) or, as the case may be, the compensation or consideration enhanced or further enhanced as referred to in clause (b) of sub-section (5) of section 45, to be the full value of consideration deemed to be received or accruing as a result of the transfer of the asset and subsequently such compensation or consideration is reduced by any court, Tribunal or other authority, the Assessing Officer shall amend the order of assessment so as to compute the capital gain by taking the compensation or consideration as so reduced by the court, Tribunal or any other authority to be the full value of consideration; and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply thereto, and the period of four years shall be reckoned from the end of the previous year in which the order reducing the compensation was passed by the court, Tribunal or other authority.
(17) Where a deduction has been allowed to an assessee in any assessment year under section 80RRB in respect of any patent, and subsequently by an order of the Controller or the High Court under the Patents Act, 1970 (39 of 1970),—