LawDistill
Income-tax Act View entire act

115VK. Depreciation.

0 judgments cite this provision SC

(1) For the purposes of computing depreciation under clause (iv) of section 115VL, the depreciation for the first previous year of the tonnage tax scheme (hereafter in this section referred to as the first previous year) shall be computed on the written down value of the qualifying ships as specified under sub-section (2).

(2) The written down value of the block of assets, being ships, as on the first day of the first previous year, shall be divided in the ratio of the book written down value of the qualifying ships (hereafter in this section referred to as the qualifying assets) and the book written down value of the non-qualifying ships (hereafter in this section referred to as the other assets).

(3) The block of qualifying assets as determined under sub-section (2) shall constitute a separate block of assets for the purposes of this Chapter.

(4) For the purposes of sub-section (2), the book written down value of the block of qualifying assets and the block of other assets shall be computed in the following manner, namely:—

(a) the book written down value of each qualifying asset and each other asset as on the first day of the previous year and which form part of the block of assets to be divided shall be determined by taking the book written down value of each asset appearing in the books of account as on the last day of the preceding previous year:
Provided that any change in the value of the assets consequent to their revaluation after the date on which the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2004 receives the assent of the President shall be ignored;
(b) the book written down value of all the qualifying assets and other assets shall be aggregated; and
(c) the ratio of the aggregate book written down value of the qualifying assets to the aggregate book written down value of the other assets shall be determined.

(5) Where an asset forming part of a block of qualifying assets begins to be used for purposes other than the tonnage tax business, an appropriate portion of the written down value allocable to such asset shall be reduced from the written down value of that block and