0 judgments cite this provision SC
115V-I Relevant shipping income
(1) For the purposes of this Chapter, the relevant shipping income of a tonnage tax company means—
(2) The core activities of a tonnage tax company shall be—
(3) The Central Government, if it considers necessary or expedient so to do, may, by notification in the Official Gazette, exclude any activity referred to in clause (ii) of sub-section (2) or prescribe the limit up to which such activities shall be included in the core activities for the purposes of this section.
(4) Every notification issued under this Chapter shall be laid, as soon as may be after it is issued, before each House of Parliament, while it is in session for a total period of thirty days which may be comprised in one session or in two or more successive sessions, and if, before the expiry of the session immediately following the session or the successive sessions aforesaid, both Houses agree in making any modification in the notification, or both Houses agree that the notification should not be issued, the notification shall thereafter have effect only in such modified form or be of no effect, as the case may be; so, however, that any such modifica-tion or annulment shall be without prejudice to the validity of anything previously done under that notification.
(5) The incidental activities shall be the activities which are incidental to the core activities and which may be prescribed for the purpose.
(6) Where a tonnage tax company operates any ship, [or inland vessel, as the case may be,] which is not a qualifying ship, the income attributable to operating such non-qualifying ship shall be computed in accordance with the other provisions of this Act.
(7) Where any goods or services held for the purposes of tonnage tax business are transferred to any other business carried on by a tonnage tax company, or where any goods or services held for the purposes of any other business carried on by such tonnage tax company are transferred to the tonnage tax business and, in either case, the consideration, if any, for such transfer as recorded in the accounts of the tonnage tax business does not correspond to the market value of such goods or services as on the date of the transfer, then, the relevant shipping income under this section shall be computed as if the transfer, in either case, had been made at the market value of such goods or services as on that date:
(8) Where it appears to the Assessing Officer that, owing to the close connection between the tonnage tax company and any other person, or for any other reason, the course of business between them is so arranged that the business transacted between them produces to the tonnage tax company more than the ordinary profits which might be expected to arise in the tonnage tax business, the Assessing Officer shall, in computing the relevant shipping income of the tonnage tax company for the purposes of this Chapter, take the amount of income as may reasonably be deemed to have been derived therefrom.