0 judgments cite this provision SC
231 Faceless collection and recovery of tax
(1) The Central Government may make a scheme, by notification in the Official Gazette, for the purposes of issuance of certificate for deduction of income-tax at any lower rates or no deduction of income-tax under section 197, or deeming a person to be an assessee in default under sub-section (1) of section 201 or sub-section (6A) of section 206C, issuance of certificate for lower collection of tax under sub-section (9) of section 206C or passing of order or amended order under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 210, or reduction or waiver of the amount of interest paid or payable by an assessee under sub-section (2A), or extending the time for payment or allowing payment by instalment under sub-section (3), or treating the assessee as not being in default under sub-section (6) or sub-section (7) of section 220, or levy of penalty under section 221, or drawing of certificate by the Tax Recovery Officer under section 222, or jurisdiction of Tax Recovery Officer under section 223, or stay of proceedings in pursuance of certificate and amendment or cancellation thereof by the Tax Recovery Officer under section 225, or other modes of recovery under section 226 or issuance of tax clearance certificate under section 230 so as to impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability by—
(2) The Central Government may, for the purpose of giving effect to the scheme made under sub-section (1), by notification in the Official Gazette, direct that any of the provisions of this Act shall not apply or shall apply with such exceptions, modifications and adaptations as may be specified in the notification:
(3) Every notification issued under sub-section (1) and sub-section (2) shall, as soon as may be after the notification is issued, be laid before each House of Parliament.