LawDistill
Income-tax Act View entire act

80TTB. Deduction in respect of interest on deposits in case of senior citizens.

0 judgments cite this provision SC

(1) Where the gross total income of an assessee, being a senior citizen, includes any income by way of interest on deposits with—

(a) a banking company to which the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, applies (including any bank or banking institution referred to in section 51 of that Act);
(b) a co-operative society engaged in carrying on the business of banking (including a co- operative land mortgage bank or a co-operative land development bank); or
(c) a Post Office as defined in clause (k) of section 2 of the Indian Post Office Act, 1898, there shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this section, be allowed, in computing the total income of the assessee, a deduction—
(i) in a case where the amount of such income does not exceed in the aggregate fifty thousand rupees, the whole of such amount; and
(ii) in any other case, fifty thousand rupees.

(2) Where the income referred to in sub-section (1) is derived from any deposit held by, or on behalf of, a firm, an association of persons or a body of individuals, no deduction shall be allowed under this section in respect of such income in computing the total income of any partner of the firm or any member of the association or any individual of the body.

Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, “senior citizen” means an individual resident in India who is of the age of sixty years or more at any time during the relevant previous year.] [D.—Other deductions 80U. [Deduction in case of a person with disability.—[(1) In computing the total income of an individual, being a resident, who, at any time during the previous year, is certified by the medical authority to be a person with disability, there shall be allowed a deduction of a sum of seventy-five thousand rupees:
Provided that where such individual is a person with severe disability, the provisions of this sub-section shall have effect as if for the words “seventy-five thousand rupees”, the words “one hundred and twenty-five thousand rupees” had been substituted.]

(2) Every individual claiming a deduction under this section shall furnish a copy of the certificate issued by the medical authority in the form and manner, as may be prescribed, along with the return of income under section 139, in respect of the assessment year for which the deduction is claimed :

Provided that where the condition of disability requires reassessment of its extent after a period stipulated in the aforesaid certificate, no deduction under this section shall be allowed for any assessment year relating to any previous year beginning after the expiry of the previous year during which the aforesaid certificate of disability had expired, unless a new certificate is obtained from the medical authority in the form and manner, as may be prescribed, and a copy thereof is furnished along with the return of income under section 139.
[Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,—
(a) “disability” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (i) of section 2 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1 of 1996), and includes “autism”, “cerebral palsy” and “multiple disabilities” referred to in clauses (a),
(c) and
(h) of section 2 of the National Trust for Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 (44 of 1999);
(b) “medical authority” means the medical authority as referred to in clause (p) of section 2 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1 of 1996), or such other medical authority as may, by notification, be specified by the Central Government for certifying “autism”, “cerebral palsy”, “multiple disabilities”, “person with disability” and “severe disability” referred to in clauses (a), (c), (h),
(j) and
(o) of section 2 of the National Trust for Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 (44 of 1999);
(c) “person with disability” means a person referred to in clause (t) of section 2 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1 of 1996), or clause (j) of section 2 of the National Trust for Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 (44 of 1999);
(d) “person with severe disability” means—
(i) a person with eighty per cent or more of one or more disabilities, as referred to in sub-section (4) of section 56 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1 of 1996); or
(ii) a person with severe disability referred to in clause (o) of section 2 of the National Trust for Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999 (44 of 1999).]] 80V. [Deduction from gross total income of the parent in certain cases.] Omitted by the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), s. 28(w.e.f. 1-4-1995). 80VV. [Deduction in respect of expenses incurred in connection with certain proceedings under the Act.] Omitted by the Finance Act, 1985 (32 of 1985), s. 25 (w.e.f. 1-4-1986). Original section was inserted by the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 1975 (41 of 1975), s. 26(w.e.f. 1-4-1976). CHAPTER VI-B RESTRICTION ON CERTAIN DEDUCTIONS IN THE CASE OF COMPANIES [Chapter VI-B, omitted by the Finance Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 40 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988). Original Chapter was inserted by the Finance Act, 1983 (11 of 1983), s. 32 (w.e.f. 1-4-1984) and amended by the Finance Act, 1985, (w.e.f. 1-4-1986) and Finance Act, 1986 (32 of 1985), s. 25(w.e.f. 1-4-1987).] CHAPTER VII INCOMES FORMING PART OF TOTAL INCOME ON WHICH NO INCOME-TAX IS PAYABLE 81. to 85C. Omitted by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1967 (20 of 1967), s. 33 and the Third Schedule (w.e.f. 1-4-1968). Provisions of sections 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 85A, 85B and 85C were incorporated from the same date in sections 80P, 80Q, 10(29), 80J (now omitted), 80K (now omitted), 80M (now omitted), 80N (now omitted) and 80-O, respectively. [86.Share of member of an association of persons or body of individuals in the income of the association or body.—Where the assessee is a member of an association of persons or body of individuals (other than a company or a co-operative society or a society registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 (21 of 1860), or under any law corresponding to that Act in force in any part of India),income-tax shall not be payable by the assessee in respect of his share in the income of the association or body computed in the manner provided in section 67A:
Provided that,—
(a) where the association or body is chargeable to tax on its total income at the maximum marginal rate or any higher rate under any of the provisions of this Act, the share of a member computed as aforesaid shall not be included in his total income;
(b) in any other case, the share of a member computed as aforesaid shall form part of his total income:
Provided further that where no income-tax is chargeable on the total income of the association or body, the share of a member computed as aforesaid shall be chargeable to tax as part of his total income and nothing contained in this section shall apply to the case.] 86A. [Deduction from tax on certain securities.] Omitted by the Finance Act, 1988 (26 of 1988), s. 28 (w.e.f. 1-4-1989). Original section was inserted by the Finance Act, 1965 (10 of 1985), s. 22 (w.e.f. 1-4-1965). CHAPTER VIII [REBATES AND RELIEFS] [A.—Rebate of income-tax]