0 judgments cite this provision SC
(1) Where an assessee, being a resident individual, has, in a previous year, acquired listed equity shares [or listed units of an equity oriented fund] in accordance with a scheme, as may be notified by the Central Government in this behalf, he shall, subject to the provisions of sub-section (3), be allowed a deduction, in the computation of his total income of the assessment year relevant to such previous year, of fifty per cent of the amount invested in such equity shares [or units] to the extent such deduction does not exceed twenty-five thousand rupees.
[(2) The deduction under sub-section (1) shall be allowed in accordance with, and subject to, the provisions of this section for three consecutive assessment years, beginning with the assessment year relevant to the previous year in which the listed equity shares or listed units of equity oriented fund were first acquired.]
(3) The deduction under sub-section (1) shall be subject to the following conditions, namely:—
(4) If the assessee, in any previous year, fails to comply with any condition specified in sub-section (3), the deduction originally allowed shall be deemed to be the income of the assessee of such previous year and shall be liable to tax for the assessment year relevant to such previous year.]
[(5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections
(1) to (4), no deduction under this section shall be allowed in respect of any assessment year commencing on or after the 1st day of April, 2018: